best free magento theme

Skip to Main Content »

Welcome to Learn Irish Dancing Online Shop

Your shopping cart is empty

Privacy


This privacy policy is made by:
Olive Hurley

8, Sandymount Castle Drive
Sandymount
Dublin 4, Dublin
Ireland
T: +353 (1) 2698005
E: info@learnirishdancing.com

 

1. Introduction
We respect your right to privacy and comply with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2002. This Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide us while visiting [www.learnirishdancing.com]. If you are not happy with our website's Privacy Policy you should not use this website.
By visiting our website [www.learnirishdancing.com], you are accepting its terms as specified herein the Privacy Policy. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other external websites.
2. Collection of Data
When you visit our website, we may retain two different types of information:
[ PERSONAL DATA ]
This is the information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This usually includes your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you submit it voluntarily to us during checkout or registration process; we retain such data in order to process and provide you with the products you have ordered, to contact you if required in connection with your orders or to respond to any communication you may initiate towards us.
Please note that we are obliged to keep such information about you for accounting, duty & vat compliance purposes, return handling and such information cannot be deleted. We may also retain such personal information to meet our record keeping obligations under current laws and regulations.
We do not make any client data available to third parties. We do not sell lists, accept advertising or generate third-party revenue from the data that is generated on this site. However, we reserve the right to disclose or access account information for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service or improve our products and services.
[ NON-Personal DATA ]
We may use non-personal data gathered from visitors of our website(s) to analyze traffic and trends, and use such to further improve our website(s), and/or other purposes as we may seem fit. We may use such data usualy in an aggregated form. While information such as IP addresses & date & time of visit, browser & operating system may be retained in our analysis, they are not used to personally identify you, but to rather sum & analyse traffic according to specific parameters (e.g.: country, browsers, monthly/daily/hourly visits, and/or other relevant data). We usually retain such aggregated information for up to 6 month. The aggregated data is compiled from raw access logs which the server software is producing. Such raw logs are kept usually for 7 days. We reserve the right to extend the time we keep such logs, to use and disclose information stored in such form for administrative tasks as we may see fit. We may use such information to have a certain level of readiness in but not limited to fighting abuse or fraud analysis.

Collateral / other types of data
[ Contact form ]
When Visitors or Customers send e-mail inquiries to us using either their email account or the contact form provided on our website, the information you have to provide in the form or in the return e-mail address is used to answer the inquiry we receive. We do not use this information for any other purpose and do not share the return e-mail address with any third party. However, we reserve the right to disclose or access such information in case of abuse of our service(s) and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service or improve services while fighting spam, phishing or other forms of abuse.
[ Payment DATA ]
While your personal data (e.g.: name, address, email) is handled by ourselves, the payment information you provide when purchasing on our website is handled by a third party chosen by us for best services and full PCI compliance. Please note that when you pay by credit card, the payment processing company [REALEX Payments - www.realexpayments.ie] has certain practices for full PCI compliance, and for security reasons will keep your card number for a limited period of time; they will also keep the card number for handling effectively possible problems regarding card payments (fraud analysis, debiting, crediting, cancelling); they will not keep safety codes or passwords in relation to credit card payment. For further information, please refer to Realex Payments website [ www.realexpayments.ie ].
3. Cookies
Our site uses cookies to keep a track of your visits to our shop on [ www.learnirishdancing.com/shop ]. A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of our website. This is a common technology used by many internet sites. This is done in order to help us achieve several things: offer a registration service and completing an order, track your visited products on our website or store your shopping cart for a limited period of time. This allows us to tailor the service we provide to your preferences. You are able to change your browser's settings so that it will not accept cookies although this will limit certain functionalities preventing you from using customised services or having to log in repeatedly. Cookies may improve your experience by saving your preferences.
4. Security
The Personal Data that we collect as described above under [Collection of Data] is held on secure servers hosted by a third party [ Blacknight - www.blacknight.ie] that we have chosen for top hosting services.
The private payment information for the products you purchase on [ wwww.learnirishdancing.com/shop ] is handled by a third party [REALEX Payments - www.realexpayments.ie] that we have chosen for best payment processing services and full PCI compliance.
Please note that the very nature of the internet is such that the information you may transmit to us via Internet passes through several different service providers. Thus we cannot offer a guarantee for the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. As it is the case with other technologies (e.g. phone, mobiles, sms) data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
Thus, while we take steps to secure & protect your Personal Data to a certain reasonable level, we may not be held responsible for the actions of third parties.
We have done our part in providing security to the best of our knowledge in choosing what we considered to be the best hosting solution [www.blacknight.ie] and the best payment processing company [www.realexpayments.ie].
Olive Hurley, her servants and/or agents, will not be held liable for any compromise of your personal data where that compromise arises from matters without our control. Please note also that it is your responsibility to protect your data by the use of up to date Internet security technologies on the computer system you use to access our websites.
5. Updating or Deleting Personal Data
You have the right to to correct the personal data if inaccurate. If you discover such, you may either logon to your account on [ www.learnirishdancing.com/shop ] and change your personal data to correct it at your convenience or you may instruct us to correct that information.
In certain circumstances you may also request that personal data which you have supplied us to be deleted, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining such personal data. We are not entitled to charge for dealing with such a request and we must comply within 40 days of the receipt of such a request. To exercise this right you would be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we process the personal data concerned.
In either case, you must make your request in writing, post it and send it to the address specified above and include with the request an appropriate identification form (e.g. passport copy) and address verification form (e.g. a recent bill copy).
6. Changes to the Privacy Policy
Any changes we may operate to our website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website [ www.learnirishdancing.com/shop ] so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated here, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.